Follow us on Facebook/Twitter


Join our 12,000 Twitter Followers and 14,000 Facebook friends

Irish Music Daily Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Irish Music Daily uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Irish Music Daily is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Irish Music Daily may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th September 2014.

What we collect

Irish Music Daily does not collect any personal identifiably information from you when you visit our website.

We do use Google Analytics, which is produced by Google itself and subject to Google’s privacy policy, to collect global information such as how many people visit our site each day, which city/country they come from, whether or not they have visited the site before, which pages they viewed, how long they stay on the site and so on.

This information is collated by Google and presented to us as global figures. Visitors are not identified individually.

We use this information provided by Google to enable us to understand how visitors use our site so we can make improvements.

Personal Information

We only collect personal information from you when you actively choose to give it to us by contacting us via a contact form, email, and comment box, subscribing to our newsletter or by entering a competition.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as city/country of residence.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Irish Music Daily does not place cookies on your computer. However, Google Analytics, which we subscribe to, may do so as part of its general information gathering process described above. In which case, those cookies will be subject to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Background information on cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, both to our advertisers sites and to other sites relating to Irish issues that we believe our visitors may find interesting.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Please be assured, the only personal information we have about is the information that you have actively chosen to give us by contacting us in the ways described above, such as by subscribing to our newsletter.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing us at and requesting that we remove any personal details we have about you from our records.

Our commitment to you

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us in the first instance at

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.